Our Commitment to Privacy

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Personal data which we collect about you
  3. How we collect your personal data
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data
  6. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences
  7. Cookies
  8. Data security
  9. Third-party links
  10. Data retention
  11. Your legal rights
  12. International transfers
  13. Changes to this privacy policy

 

1. Introduction

This privacy policy tells you how the Head & Neck Cancer Guide (HNCG) uses your personal data when you visit our website or resources.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy was last updated on May 25, 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. See how to contact us about privacy below.

How to contact THANC about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at dataprivacyofficer@thancfoundation.org or write to us with your letter addressed to: Data Privacy Manager, Head & Neck Cancer Guide c/o THANC Foundation, PO Box 1021, New York NY 10276 USA.

Our Website

Our website provides information and resources about head and neck cancers. This website is intended for adults, teens and children, but we do not knowingly collect data relating to our users.

The THANC Foundation is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data carried out by or on behalf of the THANC Foundation.

 

2. Personal data which we collect about you

We collect personal data, transaction data, profile data, usage data, and tracking data.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The HNCG does not collect identifiable information about our users.

Transaction Data includes details about your interactions with the website and they are anonymous.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This information is not retained and is deleted once the user leaves the site.

Usage Data includes information about how users utilize our website, products and services.

Tracking Data includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as Hotjar or mobile identifiers. This is also anonymized.

 

3. How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website or resources. This information is deidentified and not retained.

 

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your deidentified data to improve this resource for other cancer patients, family members and caregivers.

See Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

 

5. Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data

We do not collect or retain your personal information.

If you ever have any questions about this, all you have to do is ask. See how to contact THANC about privacy below.

 

6. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

Tracking Data, and in particular cookies, help us to deliver website and social advertising that we believe is most relevant to you.

Cookies can also tell us if you have seen specific information, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This is helpful, because it means we can control the effectiveness of our information and communication.

If you want more information about Tracking Data, in particular cookies, see Cookies below.

 

7. Cookies

You can see from Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above, that cookies are a tool which we (and everyone one else who operates online) uses for advertising. That is just part of why cookies are used.

Cookies help THANC to be more effective and provide help in the background.

Other cookies collect information about how visitors use our resources, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how our website and resources work.

There are also cookies that allow us to remember choices you make (such as your language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video.

There are cookies that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make information delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests (see Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above).

When you use headandneckcancer.org or our affiliated resources, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It’s important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third-party websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the personal data of our users from being recorded which prevents it from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

 

9. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

10. Data retention

We do not collect or keep your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your usage of the HNCG (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

11. Your legal rights

Because your privacy and the security of your data is important to us, we have aligned our practices with the robust and protective requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. However, the Head & Neck Cancer Guide (HNCG) does not collect or retain any identifiable information on our users. These rights may include:

  • The right to be informed – the obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data which is handled via this privacy policy;
  • The right of access – the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification – the right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – the right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – the right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
  • The right to object – the right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy.info@thancfoundation.org

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights as listed above unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case we may require a nominal fee to cover our costs. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have appointed a data privacy officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy officer using the details in How to contact THANC about privacy below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority [such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) in the UK (www.ico.org.uk)]. We do hope, however, that you will contact us first so that we may do everything possible to correct the situation.

 

12. International transfers

The THANC Foundation has a global mission and it, or its service providers, may process, transfer, and store information about our users on servers located in a number of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including in the United States. Since we are committed to protecting your information, we take steps to ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place when we transfer that data.

Your data will be transferred to the United States. Data protection laws may be less stringent than in your country. To ensure that your data is adequately protected, we transfer your data subject to suitable safeguards being in place.

To find out more about how we safeguard your information (including obtaining a copy of such safeguards), please contact us at dataprivacyofficer@thancfoundation.org.

 

13. Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and supervisory authorities are still issuing additional information on how organizations should follow the new regulations. For this reason, you may see updates to this privacy policy over the coming months.